Let's Talk
[…] Virginia

Va.Code Ann. §19.2-54: the affidavit “may be filed by electronically transmitted (i) facsimile process or (ii) electronic record”; the affidavit is to be certified by the officer who issues the warrant and transmitted or delivered to the clerk; “’affidavit’...means statements made under oath or affirmation and preserved verbatim”.

 

Washington

Rev.Code Wash. (ARCW) §10.79.035: search warrant applications “may be provided or transmitted to the magistrate by telephone, email, or any other reliable method”.

Wash. CRR 2.3: evidence in support of the warrant must be in the form of affidavits, “or sworn testimony establishing the grounds...and may be provided to the court by any reliable means.