Let's Talk
[…] A.R.S. §13-3915: if the applicant for the warrant “is not in the actual physical presence of the magistrate” the applicant may be authorized to sign the magistrate’s name to a “duplicate original warrant”; the magistrate signs the original warrant and files both when the duplicate is returned; the magistrate’s signature may also be affixed on “a telefacsimile of an original warrant”.

 

Arkansas

A.C.A. §16-82-201: “If the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit” a warrant may be issued based upon “sworn oral testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means”; applicant to prepare duplicate warrant and to be directed to sign the judicial officer’s name ; applicant to be placed under oath and recording to be made if device is available; if