Let's Talk
[…] Idaho Code §19-4408: service may be made “in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to electronic mail service”.

I.C.R. 41: court rule providing for receipt of information “communicated by telephone or other reliable electronic means” and for sending a copy of a warrant electronically to an officer for service of the warrant.

 

Illinois

725 ILCS 5/108-4: a warrant upon written complaint may be issued “electronically or electromagnetically by use of electronic mail or a facsimile transmission machine”; in terrorism or terrorism-related cases, a warrant upon oral testimony may be used, when circumstances make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit; in other cases, a warrant may be issued “upon testimony by simultaneous video and audio transmission”; if possible, the requestor should