Let's Talk
[…] Ohio

Ohio Crim. R. 41: if a search warrant affidavit “is provided by reliable electronic means, the applicant communicating the affidavit shall be placed under oath and shall swear or affirm the affidavit communicated”; if probable cause exists, “the warrant may be issued through reliable electronic means”.

 

Oklahoma

22 Okl.St. §1223.1: a magistrate may take an oral statement under oath “which shall at that time be recorded electronically and thereafter transcribed by an official court reporter” which then is deemed to be an affidavit and which is to be kept with the official records.