Let's Talk
[…] New York

NY CLS CPL §690.35: application may be in writing or oral.

NY CLS CPL §690.36: oral applications may be by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication; applicant must be identified and sworn, and other persons may testify if properly identified and sworn; oaths to be recorded by recording device, stenographer, or by longhand notes and transcription filed within 24 hours of issuance.

NY CLS CPL §690.40: applicant to prepare warrant and read it, verbatim, to the judge.

NY CLS CPL §690.45: warrants obtained on oral application must include the name of the issuing judge but not the judge’s “subscription”.

 

North Carolina

N.C.Gen.Stat. §15A-245: written affidavit or “oral testimony under oath or affirmation presented by a sworn law enforcement officer...by means of an audio and video transmission in which both parties can see and hear each other” may support a warrant; to be considered, oral testimony must be “either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official”.

 

North Dakota

N.D.R. Crim.