Let's Talk
[…] Colo.Crim.P. 41: warrants, signed affidavits and accompanying documents “may be transmitted by electronic facsimile transmission (fax) or by electronic transfer with electronic signatures” and judges may treat these documents as originals; a warrant affidavit “may be sworn to or affirmed” by oath administered over the telephone.

 

Washington, D.C.

D.C. Code §23-522: “Each application for a search warrant shall be made in writing, or by telephone or other appropriate means, including facsimile transmissions or other electronic communications, upon oath or affirmation to a judicial officer”.

D.C. SCR-Crim.