Let's Talk
[…] Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 12.35.010: warrant “may issue upon the sworn oral testimony...communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, or sworn affidavit submitted by facsimile”.

Alaska Stat. § 12.35.015: applicants to be placed under oath and a voice recording device to be used; duplicate warrant to be prepared if facsimile cannot be transmitted; applicant to sign the judicial officer’s name on the warrant and judicial officer signs the original warrant; also, the magistrate may direct that the duplicate original warrant be modified.

 

Arizona

A.R.S. §13-3914: “In lieu of, or in addition to, a written affidavit...the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded...(and which)...may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication."