Let's Talk
[…] Wash. CRR 2.3: evidence in support of the warrant must be in the form of affidavits, “or sworn testimony establishing the grounds...and may be provided to the court by any reliable means. Any sworn testimony must be recorded and made part of the court record and shall be transcribed if requested”; the court “shall issue a warrant or direct an individual whom it authorizes for such purpose to affix the court’s signature...the court’s authorization may be communicated by any reliable means”.

 

Wisconsin

Wis.Stat. §968.12: search warrant may be based upon sworn testimony “communicated to the judge by telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication”; requester prepares a duplicate original warrant and reads it, verbatim, to the judge, who enters what is read on the original warrant; when issuing the warrant, the judge directs the person requesting the warrant to sign the judge’s name on the duplicate original warrant and the judge signs the