Let's Talk
[…] Md. Rule 4-601: applicant may transmit application, affidavit, and proposed warrant in person or “by secure facsimile” or “by secure and reliable electronic mail that permits the judge to print the complete text of the documents”; the warrant may be issued electronically.

 

Michigan

MCLS §780.651: affidavit “may be made by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including by facsimile or over a computer network” if the judge orally administers an oath or affirmation to the applicant, and the applicant signs the affidavit (the signature may be on the affidavit before it is transmitted by facsimile, or an electronic signature on the affidavit “transmitted over a computer network)”; warrant may be issued by