Let's Talk
[…] Idaho

Idaho Code §19-4404: in lieu of a written affidavit, a judge may administer oaths by telephone and take testimony by telephone; oral testimony “as recorded” must be filed with the clerk.

Idaho Code §19-4406: if the affidavit is “related to the court telephonically” the officer may be authorized to sign the magistrate’s name on a “duplicate original warrant” which must then be returned to the magistrate, who then “shall endorse his name and enter the date on the warrant when it is returned to him”.

Idaho Code §19-4408: service may be made “in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to electronic mail service”.